Youth Award Winners

NEED encourages all students and classrooms to get involved in energy outreach. 

By doing so, students take ownership of their learning, are able to show confidence in their knowledge gains, and become leaders in the classroom. NEED’s annual Youth Awards Program for Energy Achievement rewards students for their efforts in energy outreach and student leadership. 

 National Award Winner

 State Award Winner

 Outstanding Project Recognition

Year

State

School Level

Oconnell Prep 2019
2019 Senior TX
O'Connell College Preparatory School
Galveston, TX

OC Green Team Full Steam Ahead

Project Advisors

Nina Corley

Student Advisors

Frank Fichera, Michael Simmons, Bianca Lobodin

Awards

View Project
OConnell Prep 2020
2020 Senior TX
O'Connell College Preparatory School
Galveston, TX

Putting the Green Back in Galveston

Project Advisors

Nina Corley

Student Advisors

Walker Albert, Donovan Wilson

Awards

View Project
Myrtle Beach 2019
2019 Junior SC
Myrtle Beach Middle School
Myrtle Beach, SC

The Future is Now

Project Advisors

Katie Forrest

Student Advisors

Malik Gillard, Ja'Niyah Wood, George Sourlis, Vanessa Mujica-Sargent

Awards

View Project
Myrtle Beach Middle School
2020 Junior SC
Myrtle Beach Middle School
Myrtle Beach, SC

Dashboard: Tracking Energy Production and Usage

Project Advisors

Katie Forrest

Student Advisors

George Sourlis, Kaylynn Jamison, Nicholas Timmons

Awards

View Project
Mount Alvernia Academy 2019
2019 Elementary MA
Mount Alvernia Academy
Chestnut Hill, MA

STEM Fun Fair

Project Advisors

Maria Lyons

Student Advisors

Cynthia Francis, Hamilton Tsen

Awards

View Project
Mount Alvernia Academy 2020 2
2020 Junior MA
Mount Alvernia Academy
Chestnut Hill, MA

Mars Rover Project

Project Advisors

Maria Lyons

Student Advisors

Mairead Gero, Seth Janchar, Adelina Corra, Fei Li, Gregory McGraph, Arianna Sun, Isabella Winey

Awards

View Project
Mount Alvernia Academy 2020 1
2020 Elementary MA
Mount Alvernia Academy
Chestnut Hill, MA

STEM Fun Fair

Project Advisors

Maria Lyons

Student Advisors

Anson O'Leary,Paulina Maleret, Eli Hata, Nathanial Flynn, Liam Matthews, Julia McMullen, Dora Mou, Bryce Concepcion, Ben Marro

Awards

View Project
Morningside Elementary 2019
2019 Elementary FL
Morningside Elementary
Port St. Lucie, FL

Morningside Elementary 2019 NEED Project

Project Advisors

Mollie Muhamedov

Student Advisors

Ryan Ayvaz, Tyler McDonald, Paul Mukhamedov, Ben Prohaska, Sincere Robinson, Wyatt Taylor

Awards

View Project
Morningside Elementary 2020
2020 Elementary FL
Morningside Elementary
Port St. Lucie, FL

Morningside Elementary 5th Grade NEED Project

Project Advisors

Mollie Mukhamedov

Student Advisors

Fernando Acosta, Ethan Moore, Amberly Slomski

Awards

View Project
Michie Elementary 2018
2018 Elementary TN
Michie Elementary School
Michie, TN

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

Project Advisors

Debra Steen

Student Advisors

Alyssa Lilianthal, Eva Dancer

Awards

View Project
Michie Junior High 2020
2020 Junior TN
Michie Elementary School
MIchie, TN

Conservation of Energy

Project Advisors

Debra Steen

Student Advisors

Erin, Alyssa, Eva

Awards

View Project
Michie 2020 1
2020 Elementary TN
Michie Elementary School
Michie, TN

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

Project Advisors

Debra Steen

Student Advisors

Skylar, Molly

Awards

View Project